Technology Evaluation and Selection Guides

The goal of ARC Technology Evaluation and Selection Guides is to help you receive the maximum payback from your investment by guiding you to the solution that best meets your company's specific needs.

New information technologies such as Internet of Things, predictive analytics, wireless, additive manufacturing, cloud computing, mobility, and 3D visualization are beginning to disrupt and radically change the way industrial enterprises do business. Departing from the characteristic industry conservatism, leading companies now recognize that they must embrace new information and automation technologies to maintain a competitive edge.

Information and automation technologies will play a greater role in the manufacturing production process than in the past. The goal is to increase productivity, flexibility, and responsiveness by automating all industrial processes that don't require human intervention and empowering humans with the timely, in-context information they need to improve performance on the plant or factory floor and manage the business.

Receive Maximum Payback from Your Technology Investment

A major technology investment for any company will entail a total cost of ownership that can run into the millions of dollars over its product lifecycle. The goal of ARC Technology Selection Guides is to help ensure that you receive the maximum payback from this investment by guiding you to the solution that best meets your company's specific technical, commercial, and business requirements.

What technologies should you adopt and what suppliers should you work with to help position your company to take advantage of the latest round of technology changes while prioritizing your investments wisely?  ARC Technology Evaluation and Selection Guides can help you in many ways such as:

  1. Learn about new technologies, new practices, and emerging standards
  2. Learn about the latest industry trends
  3. Get a copy of High Quality Technology Selection Criteria
  4. Learn about the leading and emerging suppliers

ARC Research Differentiation

Technology Selection Guides

Title Author
AC Drives Selection Himanshu Shah
Additive Manufacturing System Selection Sal Spada
Advanced Analytics and Machine Learning Planning Guide Michael Guilfoyle
Advanced Process Control Selection Peter Reynolds
Alarm Management Applications Selection Larry O'Brien
Analytics and Business Intelligence Selection Michael Guilfoyle
Artificial Lift Optimization Selection Jyoti Prakash
Asset Integrity Management Software Selection Inderpreet Shoker
Automation Project Service Providers Mark Sen Gupta
Batch Management Software Selection Janice Abel
Cybersecurity Anomaly and Breach Detection Solution Selection Larry O'Brien
Distributed Control Systems Selection Larry O'Brien
Electrochemical Analyzers Selection Constanze Schmitz
Energy Management System Selection Florian Güldner
Engineering Design Tools Selection Dick Slansky
Enterprise Asset Management Software Ralph Rio
Enterprise Manufacturing Operational Intelligence Janice Abel
ERP in the Cloud Software Greg Gorbach, Steve Clouther
Field Service Management Software Selection Ralph Rio
Flowmeter Selection Amruta Kanagali
Global Outsourcing Service Provider Selection Ralph Rio
HMI/SCADA Software Selection Craig Resnick
Industrial Ethernet Device Selection Chantal Polsonetti
Industrial Ethernet Switch Selection Chantal Polsonetti
Industrial Internet of Things (IoT) Gateways and Routers Selection Chantal Polsonetti
Industrial Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems Sal Spada
Intelligent Pumps for the Digital Oilfield Selection Jyoti Prakash
Intelligent Pumps Selection Jyoti Prakash
Inventory Tank Gauging Devices Selection Amruta Kanagali
Laboratory Information Management Systems Paula Hollywood
Leak Detection Systems Selection Tim Shea
Low Voltage Motor Control Centers Sal Spada
Main Automation Contractor Larry O'Brien
Managed Transportation Services Steve Banker
Manufacturing Execution System for Process Industries Janice Abel
Manufacturing Execution Systems for Discrete Industries Janice Abel
Microgrid Automation Systems Selection Rick Rys
Multicarrier Systems Steve Banker
Multiphase Flow Meter Selection Tim Shea
Oilfield Drilling Optimization Systems Selection Jyoti Prakash
Online Process Analyzers Selection Constanze Schmitz
Operational Historians/Industrial Data Platforms Selection Janice Abel
Operator and Immersive Training Simulator Janice Abel
Packaging Operations Management Systems Sal Spada
Plant Asset Management System Selection Paula Hollywood
PLCs and PLC-based PACs Control Systems Florian Güldner
Pressure Transmitters Selection Vidya Prasad
Process Engineering Simulation Software Selection Peter Reynolds
Product Lifecycle Management Selection Will Hastings
Rail Asset Management System Selection
Safety Instrumented System Selection Larry O'Brien, Mark Sen Gupta
SCADA Systems for Oil and Gas Production and Pipeline Mark Sen Gupta
SCADA Systems for Water and Wastewater Mark Sen Gupta
Temperature Transmitters Selection Vidya Prasad
Transportation Management Systems Selection Steve Banker
Ultrasonic Level Measurement Devices Selection Amruta Kanagali
Vibration Sensors Selection Naresh Kumar Surepelly
Warehouse Management System Selection Steve Banker, Clint Reiser
Warehousing Services Provider Selection Steve Banker
Wireless Devices in Process Manufacturing Selection Harry Forbes